Privacy 2018-07-31T01:51:49+00:00

Privacy Policy

ANZGOG is committed to the protection of your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how ANZGOG collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in that Act and relevant State and Territory laws.

What type of personal information does ANZGOG collect?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. ANZGOG collects personal information from people connected to ANZGOG operations and activities, including employees, health professionals, clinical trial staff, research study participants, suppliers, service providers, supporters, donors/fundraisers and volunteers.

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold include:

  • Your name, gender, birthdate;
  • Residential, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers;
  • Credit card details and/or other payment information;
  • Health information and other information about your history with or relationship to gynaecological cancer;
  • Information about an individual’s interests in respect of ANZGOG’s activities; and
  • Information about prospective employees collected during the recruitment process.

How does ANZGOG collect your personal information?

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you when we deal with you in person, by telephone, by mail or online. This may include collecting information:

  • Face to face, when you attend or take part in one of our events or fundraising activities;
  • Electronically, when you complete online forms from our website www.anzgog.org.au to relating to membership, donations, newsletter lists, surveys, provide feedback to us or submit enquiries/forms online or by email;
  • Other correspondence, such as mail and facsimile; and
  • From prospective employees, when you apply for a job with us.

We may also collect the personal information you submit through online fundraising platforms such as EveryDay Hero, Go Fundraise, Good to Give, when you register for a fundraising activity with us and/or make a donation to us.

ANZGOG also obtains personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties, such as contractors, [eg. Conference organisers, event booking sites, etc, and health professionals.

Website usage and cookies

We do not collect personally-identifying information about you when you visit the ANZGOG website unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary.

The ANZGOG website uses software known as ‘cookies’ to collect information about your visit to the website, including the date and time of your visit, which pages you viewed and how you navigate through the site, and collects statistical information about visits to the website. This information is used both to help improve the functionality of our website and to remember your preferences when you return. [This information does not identify you personally.]

For the convenience of visitors to the ANZGOG website, there are web pages that link to external (non-ANZGOG) sites. ANZGOG does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites so linked.

Why does ANZGOG collect your personal information?

ANZGOG may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Facilitating the coordination of national and international gynaecological cancer research trials;
  • Providing information and updates to you about gynaecological cancer research;
  • Conducting ANZGOG’s programs, events, scientific meetings, research and trials;
  • Inviting you to participate in ANZGOG’s fundraising activities, events or opportunities and/or surveys to support ANZGOG;
  • Communicating how your advocacy, participation, advocacy and gifts are helping;
  • Processing donations and providing tax receipts;
  • Answering your enquiries;
  • Sending direct marketing communications to you;
  • Managing our relationship with you; and
  • Any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

We many also collect, use and disclose your information in other ways where permitted by law, such as mandatory reporting to the TGA or another government department or court order

To whom may your personal information be disclosed?

ANZGOG may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to provide you with our services and activities, and to support our operations. These may include:

  • Contractors and service providers who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on behalf of ANZGOG, such as commercial mail preparation services, printers, data management providers, information technology service providers, our lawyers and accountants and providers of marketing and communications;
  • Researchers to conduct research studies and/or clinical trials; and
  • Other people with your prior consent.

If ANZGOG discloses personal information to third party contractors, where appropriate we take steps to de-identify the personal information or ensure the contractors are authorised only to use your personal information to perform the specialised function.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

ANZGOG will generally not disclose or transfer your personal information overseas. If this does occur, we will first take reasonable steps to inform you and ensure that the information transferred will be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If a clinical trial will be conducted by us and information is disclosed to persons overseas, this will be advised in the study participant information booklet and consent form.

ANZGOG sends de-identified information overseas from time to time for statistical analysis.

If you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Where and how is your personal information stored?

ANZGOG has a range of security provisions in place to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

We store personal information in both paper and electronic format.

Paper-based records are stored in secure premises within locked cabinets or at a secure external access controlled facility.

Personal information held as electronic data is securely stored on local Australian servers backed up nightly. Access to your personal information is restricted to ANZGOG staff that have specific authorisation. All staff access to personal information held on our servers is monitored. The ANZGOG network is secured, computer access is password protected and external access to data files is prevented by the use of a firewall.

ANZGOG will not retain any of your personal information for any longer than needed for authorised purposes, and we will take all reasonable steps to delete, destroy or de-identify this personal information. This will apply unless we are required, under Australian law, to retain the personal information for a specific period of time.

Although all care is taken, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means. If you choose not to provide your personal information online, you may provide any personal information by mail or fax instead. This will not prevent you from having full access to all features of the ANZGOG website.

Your direct debit or credit card details

For processing online payments, ANZGOG is committed to meeting the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS); by meeting these standards we protect your information.

Notifiable Data Breaches

ANZGOG is committed to managing any data breach incidents; and in accordance with the requirements of the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme (as referred to in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), notifying particular individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about ‘eligible data breaches’. A data breach is eligible if a reasonable person would conclude that the access or disclosure is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the personal or sensitive information relates and remedial action is unable to be implemented. ANZGOG will make an objective assessment of whether a data breach is likely to result in serious harm and take remedial action according to its data breach response plan.

Direct marketing communications and how to ‘opt-out’

When you freely provide your personal information to ANZGOG, you automatically opt-in to receive direct marketing communications, such as surveys, research opportunities, event information, advocacy opportunities and fundraising campaigns related to ANZGOG operations and activities. We do not use sensitive information (such as health information) for marketing purposes without your consent.

You can choose to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications at any time by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on all ANZGOG email direct marketing communications sent by us, or by contacting us database@anzgog.org.au

If you choose to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing communications, you may be asked to provide your full name, contact details and date of birth for verification purposes.

Accessing your personal information

You may access your personal information collected and stored by ANZGOG, unless a legal exception applies. To access your information contact us; you must provide your full name, date of birth and address details for verification purposes.

Updating your personal information

ANZGOG will do its best to keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, please contact us to have this personal information updated. ANZGOG contact details are database@anzgog.org.au

Further information

For information regarding ANZGOG’s Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint please email our Privacy Officer, Preeti Highmoor, database@anzgog.org.au, phone +613 9863 9864.